Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY


When developing new communication tools, it is necessary to be careful to protect the privacy of individuals. This is why Cavalia is committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information collected on our website. Furthermore, when using our website, you are required to follow some rules which are detailed in the Terms of use section of our website. We advise you to take a look at these terms before using our website so you are aware of your obligations.

Cavalia reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy to adapt it to any legal or technical change or to modifications on our website. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Using our website following any changes implies that you have accepted the terms set out in the modified Privacy Policy, especially the ones in connection with our use of your personal information.


COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected via forms and the interactivity established between you and Cavalia websites. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to gather information about you.

  • Forms and Interactivity
  • Your personal information is collected via forms:
  • Registration form on the website or at Club Cavalia
  • Order form (Ovation ticketing network and online boutique)
  • Opinion surveys
  • Contests.

Cavalia uses the gathered information for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information-/-Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact information
  • Website management (interface, organization).

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity which is established between you and Cavalia websites:

  • Statistics
  • Contact information
  • Website management (interface, organization).

Cavalia uses the gathered information for the following purposes:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information or promotional offers.

LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We gather certain information through log files and cookies. The gathered information mainly consists in the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests.

Using these files allows us to:

  • improve our service and enables us to welcome you in a personalized way;
  • create personalized consumption profiles;
  • track orders;
  • compile statistics.

CAREERS

When you send personal information (including your resume) via the Careers section of the Cavalia website, the following terms apply:

  • Any information provided to us via our website can be used for recruitment purposes or to answer your information requests and can be shared with third parties we work in partnership with and that may be interested in your work profile or answering your questions.
  • We can contact employers and references mentioned in your resume or verify the information you provided to us without necessarily notifying you beforehand.
  • If we offer you a job, you may be required to provide proof that you are legally authorized to work in the related location. Furthermore, the offer will be conditional to your possession of that right.

RIGHT TO OBJECT AND RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

Cavalia is committed to giving you the right to object and the right of withdrawal when it comes to your personal information.

The right to object means the possibility given to users to object to the use of their personal information for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal means the possibility given to users to ask for the withdrawal of their personal information from the mailing list, among others.

To exercise these rights, please contact us by mail or by e-mail at the following addresses:

Cavalia inc.
5100 Hutchison St.
Montréal, Québec
H2V 4A9
Canada
E-mail: privacy@cavalia.net

Access Right Cavalia recognizes your right to access and correct your information, which you can exercise if you wish to view, modify or even delete your information.

To access and correct your information, please contact us by mail or by e-mail at the following addresses:

Cavalia inc.
5100 Hutchison St.
Montréal, Québec
H2V 4A9
Canada
E-mail: privacy@cavalia.net

Information Protection

The personal information gathered by Cavalia is kept in a secure environment. Cavalia employees are required to protect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure that your personal information is protected, the following means are used:

  • SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – involved person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Data backup
  • User certificate development
  • Login-/-Password
  • Firewalls.

Cavalia is committed to maintaining a high level of protection by implementing the latest technology innovations to ensure that all transactions are secure. However, since no technology is 100% secure, there is always a small risk when it comes to submitting personal information. Cavalia is committed to protecting your information, and meets the requirements of the following program:

  • Entrust Inc.

For more information: https://www.entrust.net/customer/profile.cfm?domain=www.ovation.qc.ca


CLUB CAVALIA CORRESPONDANCE

By subscribing to Club Cavalia, you authorize Cavalia to contact you with pre-sale offers and promotions. 


CAVALIA BOUTIQUE CORRESPONDANCE

When finalising an order on the Cavalia boutique website, you will have the option to check a box to receive Cavalia offers. By checking this box, you allow Cavalia to contact you with promotions.  



CHILDREN

Our website contains sections for children. We gather their personal information with the consent of their parents or tutor via the following:

  • Registration form
  • Contests.

LEGISLATION

We are committed to conforming to legislation set out in the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, which is available on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC) at http://www.priv.gc.ca.